2013 Music Nova Scotia Award Nominees Announced: Classified, Jenn Grant, and Erin Costelo Each Receive Seven Nods; Gordie Sampson to Host Songwriters Circle

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

(September 5, Halifax, NS)  Hip Hop sensation Classified, prolific pop songwriter Jenn Grant and vocal powerhouse Erin Costelo lead the pack with seven Music Nova Scotia award nominations. Both artists received nominations in major categories, including Recording of the Year and Entertainer of the year. The awards will be presented Sunday, November 10th during Molson Canadian Nova Scotia Music Week festivities in Sydney, Nova Scotia.
 
Other artists receiving multiple nominations include Matt Mays with six, and Old Man Luedecke and The Stanfields with five nominations. 
 
All current members of Music Nova Scotia are eligible to vote for this year’s Music and Industry Awards which will take place through an online voting system beginning on Thursday, September 5th and closing on Thursday, September 26th at 5pm. Voting instructions will be sent to the membership on September 5th via email. 
 
 
Entertainer of the Year Public Vote!
The Music Nova Scotia Entertainer of the Year Award is an online vote open to the public! The nominees are Classified, Jenn Grant, Matt Mays, Old Man Luedecke, Ryan Cook and The Stanfields.  Visit musicnovascotia.ca/entertaineroftheyear and vote for your favourite! Voting closes on Saturday, October 5th and the winner will be announced at the NSLC Gala Awards Show on Sunday, November 10th.
 
The NSLC Gala Awards Show
The Joan Harriss Cruise Pavilion will play host to the NSLC Gala Awards Show on Sunday, November 10 with performances by Jenn Grant, Mary Jane Lamond and Wendy MacIsaac, The Tom Fun Orchestra, Mo KenneyRhapsody Quintet and more to be announced. Entertainer of the Year, Male and Female Artist of the Year, Recording of the Year, Group Recording, Video, SOCAN Songwriter of the Year and New Artist of the Year Awards winners will be announced at the NSLC Gala Awards Show.
 
Admission is $39.99 + convenience fee and tickets are available through Ticketpro: 1-888-311-9090, online with credit or debit card at nsmw.ca/tickets and the Charlotte Street Pharmasave ticket outlet in Sydney, Cape Breton.
 
Songs & Stories with host Gordie Sampson
The Boardmore Playhouse will sell out quickly as Cape Breton’s Gordie Sampson brings together Christine Campbell, Dylan Guthro, Heather Green, Jennah Barry, Mike Ryan of The Town Heroes and Tim Crabtree of Paper Beat Scissors for an evening of songs and the stories behind them.
 
Admission is $29.99 + convenience fee and tickets are available through Ticketpro: 1-888-311-9090, online with credit or debit card at nsmw.ca/tickets and the Charlotte Street Pharmasave ticket outlet in Sydney, Cape Breton.
 
Showcasing Schedule Released
Music fans and international guests will gather over three nights to take in over 85 performances from Nova Scotian artists in six venues throughout downtown Sydney.  The full schedule can be found here.
 
Music Nova Scotia wishes to thank everyone who applied and encourage you all to apply again in 2014.  Artists who submitted to showcase but were not selected are entitled to a discounted delegate pass at a rate of $60, available only through Music Nova Scotia.  Passes can be purchased through Lisa over the phone at 902-423-0291 with Visa or MasterCard or in person with any method at the office.
 
 
The 2013 Music Nova Scotia Music Award Nominees are:
 
Entertainer of the Year
Classified
Jenn Grant
Matt Mays
Old Man Luedecke
Ryan Cook
The Stanfields
 
Female Artist Recording of the Year
Presented by Delta Hotels and Resorts
Erin Costelo - We Can Get Over
Gabrielle Papillon - Little Bug
Gianna Lauren - On Personhood
Jenn Grant - The Beautiful Wild
Mo Kenney - Mo Kenney
Ruth Minnikin - The Minnikins’ Photo Album
 
Group Recording of the Year
Acres and Acres - Truth & Sky
Mary Jane Lamond and Wendy MacIsaac - Seinn
The Barra MacNeils - The Celtic Colours Sessions
Quiet Parade - Old Haunts
The Stanfields - Death & Taxes
The Tom Fun Orchestra - Earthworm Heart
 
Male Artist Recording of the Year
Presented by Delta Hotels and Resorts
Classified - Classified
David Myles - In the Nighttime
Matt Mays - Coyote
Old Man Luedecke - Tender Is The Night
Ryan Cook - Wrestling With Demons
Thom Swift - The Fortunate Few
 
Music Video of the Year
Classified - Inner Ninja, Directed by RT!
Heather Green - Sweet Little Something, Directed by Krista Davis
Jenn Grant - The Fighter, Directed by Jason Levangie
Matt Mays - Indio, Directed by Michael Maxxis
Old Man Luedecke - Little Stream of Whiskey, Directed by Noah Pink
The Stanfields - Death & Taxes, Directed by Aram Kouyoumdjian
 
New Artist of the Year
Presented by Nova Scotia Department of Communities, Culture and Heritage
Alan Jeffries - Coffee ‘til Midnight
Breagh Mackinnon - Where The Days Went
Christine Campbell - Christine Campbell
Dark for Dark - Warboats
Mo Kenney - Mo Kenney
The Chronos Band - Boots the Cat
 
Recording of the Year
Presented by Krista Keough Creative Communications
Classified - Classified
Erin Costelo - We Can Get Over
Heather Green - Your Last War
Jenn Grant - The Beautiful Wild
Matt Mays - Coyote
Old Man Luedecke - Tender Is The Night
 
SOCAN Songwriter of the Year
Presented by SOCAN
Classified - Inner Ninja, Written By: Luke Boyd, David Myles, Mike Boyd & Mark Pellizzer
Erin Costelo - Oh Me Oh My, Written by:  Erin Costelo
Gabrielle Papillon - Go Into The Night, Written by: Gabrielle Papillon
Jenn Grant - I’ve Got Your Fire, Written by: Jenn Grant
Matt Mays - Take It On Faith, Written by: Matt Mays
Mo Kenney - Sucker, Written by:  Mo Kenney
 
Alternative Recording of the Year
Dance Movie - Interlopers
Hermitofthewoods - Land of the Lotus Eaters
Quiet Parade - Old Haunts
Ruth Minnikin - The Minnikins’ Photo Album
The Odd Socks - Weekday Blues
The Tom Fun Orchestra - Earthworm Heart
 
Blues Recording of the Year
Charlie A’Court - Triumph & Disaster
Dan Doiron - From Deep Inside
Glenn Parker MacNeil - Guitar Man
Shirley Jackson & Her Good Rockin’ Daddys - When The Money’s All Gone
Thom Swift - The Fortunate Few
Working Class Band - Restless
 
Children’s Recording of the Year
Basinview Rocks - Music Is Our Playground
Jamie Junger - Fishin’ For Pickles
Little Miss Moffat - Wild About Nature
The Little Ditties - The Little Ditties
 
Country/Bluegrass Recording of the Year 
Alan Jeffries - Coffee ‘til Midnight
Amanda Riley - It Coulda Been Me
Dana Beeler - The Long Goodbye
Grassmarket - You are for the Ocean
Pretty Archie - Steel City
Ryan Cook - Wrestling With Demons
 
DJ of the Year
AA Wallace
DJ Dollar
Jules Bangsworth
Ryan Hemsworth
Skratch Bastid
 
Digital Artist of the Year
Classified
David Myles
Jenn Grant
The Caravan
The Stanfields
Zac Crouse
 
Electronic Recording of the Year
AA Wallace - (disambiguation)
Doug Barron - My Ghost in the Bush of Life
Electric City Underground - Migration
Joshua Van Tassel - Dream Date
Scientists of Sound - Electric Scissors
 
Folk Recording of the Year
Acres and Acres - Truth & Sky
Dave Gunning - No More Pennies
Gabrielle Papillon - Little Bug
Old Man Luedecke - Tender is the Night
Willie Stratton - The River EP
Zac Crouse - Paddle to the Ocean
 
Francophone Recording of the Year
Maxim Cormier - Maxim Cormier
Nicole LeBlanc - Entre deux portes
Yvette d’Entremont - La voix de la mer
 
Hip Hop Recording of the Year
Cam Smith - Ocean Blue
Classified - Classified
J-Bru - Stranger in my Hometown
Quake Matthews - Corrado
The Caravan - The Caravan
 
Inspirational Recording of the Year
Dave Bartlett - Songs of Dave Bartlett
Elizabeth Deveau - Everything’s Changed
Matt Brouwer - Till The Sunrise
Through His Grace - From Genesis to Revelation
 
Jazz Recording of the Year
Daniel Matto - Groovin’ With The DMQ
Eileen Joyce - Life Is Too Short
Swingology - Taking a Chance
The Chronos Band - Boots the Cat
 
Loud Recording of the Year
A Sight for Sewn Eyes - Alone Together
Black Moor - Lethal Waters
Orchid’s Curse - Words
 
Musician of the Year
Presented by Soundpark Studios
Darren McMullen
Erin Costelo
Jamie Gatti
Keith Mullins
Thom Swift
Zach MacLean
 
Pop Recording of the Year
Erin Costelo - We Can Get Over
Gianna Lauren - On Personhood
Heather Green - Your Last War
Jenn Grant - The Beautiful Wild
Mo Kenney - Mo Kenney
This Sound Will Save You - Let the Night Lead You
 
Rock Recording of the Year
Air Traffic Control - Tear The House Down
Jessie Brown - Jessie Brown
Lead Mule - Lead Mule
Matt Mays - Coyote
Rain Over St. Ambrose - Truth For News
The Stanfields - Death & Taxes
 
Traditional/Roots Recording of the Year
Presented by The Old Triangle
Chrissy Crowley - Last Night’s Fun
Mary Jane Lamond and Wendy MacIsaac - Seinn
Maxim Cormier - Maxim Cormier
Prairie Sea - Prairie Sea
Rachel Davis - Turns
The Barra MacNeils - The Celtic Colours Sessions
 
 
The 2013 Music Nova Scotia Industry Award Nominees are:
 
Booking Agent of the Year
Bruce Morel - Music Marketing International Inc.
Jason MacIsaac - JJ Bookings
Shimon Walt - Walt Music
Stephanie Purcell - LimeLight Group
Tiffany Spencer - Let’s Riot! Music
 
Community Presenter of the Year
Presented by New Dawn Enterprises
Chester Playhouse
Evergreen Theatre
Harmony Bazaar Festival of Women & Song
Lunenburg Folk Harbour Society
Mermaid Imperial Performing Arts Centre
Port Hawkesbury Civic Centre
 
Company of the Year
Acadian Embassy
Forward Music Group
GroundSwell Music
Marcato Digital
Pigeon Row Public Relations
Sonic Entertainment Group
 
Corporate Sponsor of the Year
Casino Nova Scotia
Marcato Digital Solutions
Molson Coors Canada
Rogers - Lite 92.9 and News 95.7
The Cape Breton Post
The NSLC
 
Educator of the Year
Presented by Halifax Pop Explosion
Carol Coutts
Craig Mercer
Erin Costelo
Greg Simm
Keith Mullins
Shimon Walt
 
Event of the Year
Celtic Colours International Festival
East Coast Rockabilly Riot
Full Circle Festival
Halifax Pop Explosion
Harmony Bazaar Festival of Women & Song
In The Dead of Winter Festival
 
Industry Professional of the Year
Don Brownrigg
Ian McKinnon - GroundSwell Music
Josh White - Halifax Pop Explosion
Kimberly Sinclair - SpinCount Music & Promotions
Stephanie Purcell - LimeLight Group
Trevor Murphy - Acadian Embassy
 
Manager of the Year
Ian McKinnon
Jason Burns
Josh Pothier
Myke Bulley
Sheri Jones
Tiffany Spencer
 
Media Professional of the Year
Jen Ochej - Sea Legs Collective
Jill Chappell - Global News
Jimmie Inch - East Coast Countdown
Stephanie Johns - The Coast
Stephen Cooke - The Chronicle Herald
Trevor Murphy - Halifax Is Burning
 
Producer of the Year
Craig Mercer/Colin Crowell
Daniel Ledwell
Erin Costelo
Fred Lavery
Jamie Foulds
Tim Feswick
 
Production Company of the Year
Christie Lites
GroundSound
Sound Source Pro Audio
II Eleven Backline Rentals
Sound Systems Plus
 
Promoter of the Year
Ashley Moran
Mike Campbell
Mark Horton
Nick Dugas
Tiffany Spencer
Trevor Murphy
 
Publicist of the Year
Grace Russell  - Jones & Co.
Josh Hogan - Red Tentacle
Kimberly Sinclair - Spincount Music & Promotions
Matt Charlton - Pigeon Row
Peggy Walt - Cultural Affairs Consulting & Promotion
Wendy Phillips - Phillips Public Relations Ltd.
 
Radio Program of the Year
The East Coast Countdown - Syndicated
East Coast Rising - 101.5 FM The Hawk
East Coast Road Trip - East Coast FM 94.1
Halifax Is Burning - CKDU 88.1 FM
Meet The Music - The Coast 89.7
Sounds Atlantic - 98.9 XFM
 
Radio Station of the Year
Presented by Theriault Financial
101.5 FM The Hawk
CBC
CKDU 88.1FM
Lite 92.9 Today’s Lite Rock
Live105
Q104
 
Recording Studio of the Year
Codapop Studios
Echo Chamber Audio
Lakewind Sound Studios Ltd.
Soundpark Studios
The Old Confidence Lodge, Studio & Stage
The Sonic Temple Recording Studio
 
Studio Engineer of the Year
Charles Austin 
Daniel Ledwell
Darren Van Niekerk 
Diego Medina 
Jamie Foulds 
Michael Shepherd 
 
Technician of the Year
Brad Stevens
Danny Thomas
Georgia Richards
Kirstan Moore
Stephen “Snickers” Smith
Trevor DeSouza
 
Venue of the Year
Cape Breton Fudge Company
Governors Pub & Eatery
Gus’ Pub & Grill
Michael’s Bar & Grill
The Company House
The Seahorse Tavern
 
Visual Artist of the Year
Presented by Vibe Creative Group
Daniel Ledwell
Jeff Clairmont
Justin MacPherson Wiles 
Margot Durling
Mat Dunlap
Scott Blackburn
 
Volunteer of the Year
Dana Beeler
Errin Williams-Spidle
Heather Gillis
Mary-Beth Waldram
Stephanie Muise
 
 
Music Nova Scotia would like to acknowledge the support of Molson Canadian, The Province of Nova Scotia, Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency, Enterprise Cape Breton Corporation, Cape Breton Regional Municipality, FACTOR, SOCAN Foundation, CBMIC, Cape Breton Post, The Coast 89.7FM, The NSLC, Cape Breton University - Shannon School of Business, Holiday Inn Sydney Waterfront, Marcato Digital, Ticketpro, Canadian Country Music Association, Canadian Independent Music Association, Music Managers Forum, FéCANE and SOCAN.

-30-

 
For more information, please visit nsmw.ca or contact:
Lisa Stitt
Member Relations / Operations Manager
Music Nova Scotia
902-423-0291
nsmw.ca /@musicnovascotia #NSMW